×

36723

Nature Nuggets

Home / Nature Nuggets

GREENOVATIONS FOR A GREENER FUTURE

Imagine a future where communities that face water scarcity can draw drinking water from fog. Sounds fascinating, right? Well, the future is here! Keep reading to find out more.

We are living in a golden age of innovation, fuelled by new technologies and new ways of thinking. At the same time, our planet is in need of solutions that help people everywhere to thrive while also preserving resources for the future. Thanks to creative innovators, sustainable solutions are no longer the stuff of science fiction. Dive into this edition of Nature Nuggets to discover some fascinating greenovations making a difference to people and the planet.

 

Clever resource conservation: Resource conservation involves making the best use of available resources. Many places around the world have a scarcity of freshwater but make the most of fog by using fog-catching innovations to capture water from moisture-laden air. An example of such an innovation, CloudFisher, consists of fine mesh nets on which fog condenses into tiny droplets of water. The water collected can be used for irrigation and as drinking water.

A lot of resources go into producing our food. However, around 17% of food goes to waste at shops, homes, and restaurants globally every year. Intelligent packaging solutions help cut down on food waste by monitoring the freshness of produce and changing colour when the food is nearing expiration. Such colour-changing packaging gives shopkeepers and consumers a visual reminder to sell or use the food soon.

Cutting carbon emissions: Harnessing energy from renewable sources decreases our dependence on fossil fuels and cuts greenhouse gas emissions. Did you know—kites could help power our homes! KiteGen, an Italian company, has developed giant kites that generate clean electricity from strong winds high up in the atmosphere. An arrangement of several such kites could potentially power thousands of homes. How amazing is that?

While different innovations help reduce emissions, California-based Newlight Technologies works to transform carbon emissions into a useful material. Their technology uses air and captured methane that would otherwise have been released and combines them to make a strong, plastic-like material called AirCarbon.

Farming for the future: Our growing population will require agricultural systems to produce 60% more food by 2050. So, agriculture needs to become more efficient while also safeguarding natural ecosystems. The future of farming is buzzing with excitement, thanks to robot bees. These little marvels of engineering could help pollinate crops more efficiently, improving crop yields for farmers. But let’s not forget—such devices will need regular maintenance and may add to e-waste when no longer usable. And while such innovations could help boost crop yields, there is no replacing real-life bees that fulfill many critical roles in ecosystems!

Feeling inspired? You can be a green innovator too! Think of a local environmental challenge in your community. Design a product or service that could help your community solve the issue. Share a picture of your innovation or details of your action plan with us on Facebook with #MyGreenovationNugget or email it to us at oneplanetacademy@wwfindia.net.

Common Name: Solar-powered Sea Slug
Scientific Name: Elysia chlorotica

We know that plants and algae can photosynthesize. But photosynthesizing animals are a rarity! The solar-powered sea slug, found off the East Coast of the United States, incorporates chloroplasts from the algae it consumes into its body. These chloroplasts contain chlorophyll, the pigment that enables photosynthesis, and remain functional in the sea slug for some time. The sea slug can use these chloroplasts to photosynthesize food for several months!  Watch this video to learn more about the different solar-powered sea slugs!

Time to check your Nature Quotient!

QUIZ

Join our Environment Education group on Facebook for the latest updates. Click here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/778975835966906

38042