×

26622

Nature Nuggets

Home / Nature Nuggets

Green Your Resolutions

Welcome to 2022! The year is already off to an interesting start with news of the first newly identified plant species of the year being named after an actor and climate action advocate. Do you know which plant it is?

JanEdition1_Image1

Have you set any resolutions for 2022? It’s not yet too late to set intentions or goals for yourself this year. Why not go a step further and strive to help the Earth too? In this edition of Nature Nuggets, we’ll explore examples of how we can green our new year’s resolutions to live more sustainably, help conserve nature, and combat climate change.

JanEdition1_Image2
  • If you’ve pledged to maintain a healthier diet in the new year, make sure your diet is good for the planet’s health too. Opt for seasonal, locally sourced, and organic produce to cut down on your contribution to greenhouse gases and agricultural pollution. Try a plant-based diet; it will do wonders for nature’s health too!
  • Have you resolved to exercise more regularly? You can help conserve the green spaces where you like to play sports and exercise! Collaborate with your neighbours and local municipal authorities to clean up neighbourhood parks and gardens and keep them clean. Write to local authorities and ask for help in making parks and gardens more wildlife-friendly. You could also set up a community garden in your neighbourhood. (But remember—with the ongoing pandemic, do not step outdoors unless it is safe to do so. And when you do, always wear a mask.)
  • Pledged to learn something new in 2022? You could learn how to sew and mend your clothes so that you can wear them for longer. Ask an adult for guidance on how to do simple repairs around your home so that you throw away or replace fewer things. (Observe safety precautions and be careful not to hurt yourself!)

  • Have you heard of green books? These are books on nature and the environment. If you’ve resolved to read more in 2022, you could explore green books and learn more about our wonderful world. Look up the books that featured on the honours lists at the GreenLitFest 2021. Share your favourites with your friends!
  • Do you aim to spend less in 2022? Buying fewer new things is always a wonderful way to help the planet. Try a no-buy challenge for a month—don’t buy anything new except for everyday essentials. Get your family involved in this challenge!

Do you have more ideas on how to green your resolutions for 2022? Let us know on Facebook or email your ideas to us at edu@wwfindia.net .

JanEdition1_Image3

Common Name: Tiger

Scientific Name: Panthera tigris

The tiger is quite the wildlife celebrity and has a range spanning several countries. Sadly, this charismatic animal is endangered throughout its range. Watch this video to learn more about the world’s tigers.

India has the highest number of wild tigers in the world. Nineteen states are part of the range of the Bengal tiger (the subspecies Panthera tigris tigris). After tiger numbers dwindled from around 40,000 in 1947 to a mere 1,827 in 1972, the conservation programme Project Tiger was launched. India now has 50 tiger reserves and around 2,967 tigers as of 2018.

The year 2022 is the Year of the Tiger according to Chinese tradition. In 2010, the last Year of the Tiger, thirteen countries with tiger ranges had committed to double the population of wild tigers by 2022—a goal known as TX2. Let’s hope 2022 brings a happy update on this goal!

Time to check your Nature Quotient!

JanEdition1_Image4

Which of these statements are true?

  1. All tigers have the same pattern of stripes
  2. Unlike most other cats, tigers love to swim
  3. A group of tigers is called a streak or an ambush
  4. The tiger usually hunts during the day

Answer to be revealed in our next edition!

Previous edition answer: The correct answer is b.! Bat guano makes a good fertilizer as it is rich in nutrients. Guano is collected and used as an agricultural fertilizer and soil conditioner in many parts of the world.

Congratulations to everyone who guessed it right!

JanEdition1_Image5

WWF India’s Education Ambassador and Chess Grandmaster Mr. Viswanathan Anand has made a green resolution for the New Year. Watch this video to find out what it is.

Join our Environment Education group on Facebook for the latest updates! Click here:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/778975835966906 

32133