×

35764

Nature Nuggets

Home / Nature Nuggets

SCHOOLS READY FOR THE FUTURE

Abraham Lincoln, the 16th president of the United States of America, said, “The philosophy of the schoolroom in one generation is the philosophy of government in the next.” What learnings from your school, teachers, and classmates would help you be a pro-planet decision-maker in the future?

Our planet is facing major challenges such as pollution, nature loss, and climate change. We need changemakers who can take charge of the future and save the planet. Schools play a critical role in preparing these global citizens of the future. Let’s dive into this edition of Nature Nuggets to celebrate schools in India and around the world that are innovating for sustainability and setting an example as schools of the future.

What makes a school green and future-ready? Schools can build sustainable school campuses, implement sustainable practices, and use innovative teaching methods to help students grow into environmentally conscious citizens of the future. Educators can make environment education a part of every lesson by infusing environmental themes into the curriculum. Check out this course to learn how!

Let’s look at the inspiring changes some schools have made.

Turning carbon-neutral: Chavara Darsan CMI Public School in Kerala is working to become the first carbon-neutral school in the state. The school’s Nature Club, with help from the Department of Agriculture, is creating bamboo groves, using natural farming methods to grow vegetables, paddy, herbs, and garden plants, and planting trees that absorb carbon. The harvested organic produce is sold at the student-run Eco Shop. The school also has facilities to manage biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste and plans to use more renewable sources of energy like LED bulbs and solar panels.

Applying learning to the real world: Learning at the Green School in Bali, Indonesia, takes place in a natural and sustainable environment. There are wall-less classrooms, a cooking-oil-fuelled bus to transport students, and spaces where students can innovate and build. All learning is applied to solve real-world problems. For example, students built a functional cable and bamboo bridge across a river as part of their math class, and others built a sustainable solar and hydropower system for the school. Thanks to student-led renewable energy projects, the Green School uses just 10% of the energy consumed by other schools!

How do you think your school could become sustainable and future-ready? Brainstorm with your fellow students and teachers on an idea or a problem you would like to solve. Write a problem statement. Submit it to your school principal and offer your help in working to green your school.

Common Name: Jungle babbler

Scientific Name: Argya striata

In cities and villages, fields and forests—jungle babblers are everywhere! You may spot them around your school grounds or your neighbourhood.

Common all over India, jungle babblers are often referred to as ‘seven sisters’ or ‘seven brothers’ in various regional languages because they are often spotted in groups as they forage for food. They feed mainly on insects, which makes them excellent pest control agents and crop protectors.

The shrill chattering of jungle babblers as they hop about in groups has earned them the unfair reputation of being angry birds! Watch this video to learn more about the calls and behaviours of these chatterbox birds.

Time to check your Nature Quotient!

QUIZ


Join our Environment Education group on Facebook for the latest updates!
Click here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/778975835966906

32117